Previous Honorees

1985

Sandra Easton
Vanda Langham
Mary Miller
Vesta Moore
Naomi Turner

1986

Betty Daniels
Garnet Grant
Karen Malott
Cheryl McDaniel
Pat Sommerkamp

1987

Nancy Barone
Sister Alice Gerdeman
Dale Meyer
Marie Weber
Judy Moberly West

1988

Rita Bardo
Kim Brooks
Angela Casanova
Patricia Fann
Jan Gerding

1988 Woman of Distinction Award

Governor Martha Layne Collins

1989

Martha Bunch
Kathleen Finck
Arlene Gibeau
Pamela Mullins
Betty Zimmer

1990

Sister W. Burkhard
Helen Ernst
Linda Verst
Edwina Walker
Fran Zaniello

1991

Kathleen Collins
Elizabeth Herald
Alice Lambert
Tina Moore
Ann Richards

1992

Claudia Branham
Michelle Budzek
Bennie Doggett
Patricia Deanna Skees
Carol L. Woodyard

1993

Mary B. Blake
Marie Cannon
Sister Mary Dorgan
Lois Jean Lambers
Rosalie Rothfuss

1994

Dr. Julia Hudson Carter
Beth Fennell
Elizabeth Grause
Esther Johnson
Mary Middleton

1994 Founders Award

Nancy Janes Boothe

1995

Virginia Clare
Katherine Meyer
Jayne Morgenthal
Gayle Payne
Mary Ann Plummer

1996

Dr. Susan K. Cook
Betty Cottingham
Helen Cummins
Bert Huff
Cathy Kunkel-Mains

1997

Linda S. Allen
Ann Haegele
Sister Juanita Nadicksbernd
Margo Otto
Laura Thomson

1998

Elizabeth “Betty” Bernard
Barbara Black
Juanita Mills
Patricia Summe
Dianne B. Yelton

1999

Lauren Abel
Barbara J. Martin
Irene Patrick
Alice Sparks
Janice Way

2000

Dr. Joyce J. Fortney
Bari L. Joslyn
Dr. Rosetta J. Mauldin
Charlene R. Palmer, P.E.

2001

Barbara Dahlenburg Bonar
Mary A. Hemmer
Mary Northington
Ginger O. Paul
Martha Snider

2002

Ruth Bauman
Kit Hammons
Alice Kennelly Roberts
Dr. Angela Taylor
Nancy J. Tretter

2003

Karen L. Collins
Brenda J. Sparks
Sandra J.H. Strauss
Gail W. Wells
Nancy Ziegler

Trailblazer Award

Rosana Aydt & Mary Beth Beimesch

2004

Judith G. Clabes
Dr. Terri Cox-Cruey
Mary Jo Davis
Judith G. Gibbons
Sara L. Sidebottom

Lifetime Advocate Award

Hannah Hume Baird

2005

Sister Mary Luann Bender
Helen Marie Carroll
Betty Timon
Rosa Weaver
Diane Ewing Whalen

Humanitarian Award

Julie Geisen Scheper

2006

Kimberly Banta
Julie Boudousquie
Jane Meier
Cheryl Rushing
Grace Wilson

Emerging Leader Award

Donna Bloemer

2007

Ruth Eger
Nancy Kinman
Rebecca Moening
Chris Vissman
Rachel Votruba

Emerging Leader Award

Carri Chandler

2008

Sherry Carran
Laura Cook
Beth Penn
Kelly Schoening

Judith Clabes Lifetime Achievement Award

Judy Clements

S.O.A.R. Emerging Leader Award

Johnna Reeder

2009 25th Year Celebration

Outstanding Women of Northern Kentucky Awards

2010

Sister Janet Bucher
Karen Finan
Sister Jean Marie Hoffman
Judge Joy Moore
Lisa Raterman

Judith Clabes Lifetime Achievement Award

Nancy Winstel

Emerging Leader Award

Peggy Casey

2011

Jill Bailey
Sarah Hughes
Leshia Lyman
Marianne Schmidt Hurtt

Judith Clabes Lifetime Achievement Award

Judi Gerding

Emerging Leader Award

Kara Clark Williams

2012

Lisa Cooney Henderson
Justice Michelle Keller
Rhonda Whitaker
Shelli Wilson

Judith Clabes Lifetime Achievement Award

Charlotte Wethington

Emerging Leader Award

Amber Decker

2013

Barbara Moran Johnson
Janet Roessler Scanlon
Dale J. Silver
Judge Karen A. Thomas
Rachael Winters

Judith Clabes Lifetime Achievement Award

Sister Margaret Stallmeyer, CDP

Henrietta Cleveland Inspiring Women Award

Mary Bunning

2014 30th Year Celebration

Outstanding Women of Northern Kentucky Awards

Cindy Carris
Jeanne Schroer
Debbie Simpson
Jeanne-Marie Tapke, PhD

Judith Clabes Lifetime Achievement Award

Bennie Doggett

Emerging Leader Award

Crystal Gibson

Henrietta Cleveland Inspiring Women Award

Christina Rust, MSN

Helen Carroll Lifetime Leader in Education Award

Polly Lusk Page

2015

Karen Cheser
Candace S. McGraw
Kristi P. Nelson

Judith Clabes Lifetime Achievement Award

Donna Salyers

Emerging Leader Award

Claire E. Parsons
Sharmili Reddy

Henrietta Cleveland Inspiring Women Award

Lynne Saddler, MD, MPH

2016

Leigh Anne Hoskins
Victoria Boerger
Laura Berkemeier

Emerging Leader Award

Katie Meyer

Judith Clabes Lifetime Achievement Award

Linda M. Young

Outstanding Woman Honorees 

Maryanne McGowan
Gabrielle Summe

Henrietta Cleveland Inspiring Women Award

Joan Wurtenberger

Helen Carroll Champion of Education Award

Kathlyn Burkhardt, Ed.D.